Newark Public Schools

Teacher Salary and Benefits

Newark Public Schools operates 73 schools with over three thousand teachers and support staff. The tables below provide teacher salaries for the entire state of New Jersey, due to more localized data not being available. The data has been taken from several sources. Note: The information provided below is for informational purposes only, for official information please contact the school district directly.

New Jersey Teacher Salary Details

Since more localized data is unavailable, the following table lists the average salary for teachers, which is sourced by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the state of New Jersey. There can be wide variations in salary, which can be attributed to experience or education levels, for example teachers with master's in education degrees may get a higher salary.

 Average SalarySalary Range
Preschool Teacher$56,770$37,020-$86,910
Kindergarten Teacher$78,110$60,040 - $102,870
Elementary School Teacher$82,120$61,840 - $105,480
Middle School Teacher$81,690$61,450 - $104,790
High School Teacher$87,100$63,040 - $108,230
PE Teacher$81,840$39,720 - $121,960

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of New Jersey, SOC Codes: 25-2011, 25-2012, 25-2021, 25-2022, 25-2031, 27-2022, 25-3098, 25-9041

Special Education Teacher Salary

The table below displays the average salary for special education teachers in New Jersey.

 Average SalarySalary Range
Special Ed. (Preschool)$56,770$37,020-$86,910
Special Ed. (Kindergarten & Elementary)$80,520$61,710 - $103,680

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of New Jersey, SOC Codes: 25-2051, 25-2052, 25-2053, 25-2054

School Administrators and Staff Salary

Learn more about salary ranges and details on school administrators and support staff, including counselors and librarians for the state of New Jersey below.

 Average SalarySalary Range
School Administrators (Preschool)$87,680$49,710-$144,870
School Administrators (Elementary, Middle, & High School)$145,910$103,030 - $188,060
Guidance & School Counselors$81,430$57,850 - $108,500

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of New Jersey, SOC Codes: 11-9031,11-9032,21-1012,25-4021

Employee and Teacher Benefits (Estimated)

The estimated value of administrator and teacher benefits provided by Newark Public Schools is listed below. These estimates are calculated from the figures obtained from the NCES Finance Survey (2012).

 DistrictNew Jersey
Teachers & Aides$34,238$25,126
Administrators$17,690$20,228

Source: Local Education Agency (School District) Finance Survey (F-33) Data (2012)

Newark Public Schools Jobs and Careers

The following tables outlines the number of teachers, administrators, and support staff that are employed by Newark Public Schools. This information is obtained through a self reported survey provided by the NCES Universe Survey.

Total Number of Teachers Employed

Total number of teachers employed by Newark Public Schools per grade classification is displayed below.

 201220132014
Total Teachers2,5463,1583,057
Preschool Teachers19105112
Kindergarten Teachers68185200
Elementary School Teachers1,3501,373965
Middle & High School Teachers1,0228451,142
Teachers for Classes w/o Grade Levels88651638

Source: National Center For Education Statistics (NCES), CCD Local Education Agency (School District) Universe Survey 2014

Instructional Supervisors, Coordinators, and Teaching Assistants

Total number of instructional supervisors, coordinators, and teaching assistant jobs are listed in the table below.

 201220132014
Supervisors & Coordinators230260197
Teaching Assistants210778737

Source: National Center For Education Statistics (NCES), CCD Local Education Agency (School District) Universe Survey 2014

District and School Administrators and Support Staff

Total number of school administrators and support staff that work for Newark Public Schools are shown in the table below.

 201220132014
Total Administrators & Staff1,9961,9961,922
District Administrators51423
District Support Staff233174165
School Administrators161214257
School Administrative Support Staff188176153
Student Support Staff438473460
Other Support Staff1,647945864
Librarians464040
Guidance Counselors440101104
Other School Counselors-101104

Newark Public Schools Schools

According to the 2014 NCES school district survey, Newark Public Schools oversees 73 schools. These schools along with their contact information are listed below. To view additional information about each school click on the school link.

See how other nearby school districts compare in regards to teaching and employment opportunities:

Newark Public Schools Map & Boundaries

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
Abington Ave School
209 Abington Ave
Newark NJ 07107
(973) 268-5230
PK-856698
Alexander St School
43 Alexander St
Newark NJ 07106
(973) 374-2390
1-829385
American History High School
74 Montgomery St
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 733-7333
6-1239398
Ann St School
30 Ann St
Newark NJ 07105
(973) 465-4890
PK-8781,268
Arts School
550 M L King Blvd
Newark NJ 07102
(973) 733-7391
7-1264672
Avon Ave School
219 Avon Ave
Newark NJ 07108
(973) 733-6750
KG-843600
Bard Early College High School
321 Bergen St
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 733-8363
9-1224241
Barringer School
90 Parker St
Newark NJ 07104
(973) 268-5125
9-121171,688
Belmont Runyon School
1 Belmont Runyon Way
Newark NJ 07108
(973) 733-6920
PK-836478
Boylan Early Childhood Center School
15 Boylan St
Newark NJ 07106
(973) 374-2490
PK-KG1257
Bragaw Ave School
103 Bragaw Ave
Newark NJ 07104
(973) 705-3970
KG-823250
Branch Brook School
228 Ridge St
Newark NJ 07104
(973) 268-5220
PK-417182
Bruce St School
333 Clinton Place
Newark NJ 07112
(973) 705-3951
PK-81352
Camden St School
281 Camden St
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 733-6994
PK-856547
Central School
250 18th Ave
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 733-6378
9-1292753
Chancellor Ave School
321 Chancellor Ave
Newark NJ 07112
(973) 705-3870
3-841313
Cleveland School
388 Bergen St
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 733-6944
PK-830367
Dayton St School
433 Peshine Ave
Newark NJ 07112
(973) 733-7004
PK-857629
Dr E Alma Flagg School
150 Third St
Newark NJ 07104
(973) 268-5190
KG-836451
Dr William H Horton School
291 North 7th St
Newark NJ 07107
(973) 268-5260
KG-861668
Eagle Academy
123 Muhammad Ali Ave
Newark NJ 07108
(973) 733-1234
6-712129
Early Childhood Academy - West
26 Speedway Ave
Newark NJ 07106
(973) 733-6234
PK-PK8170
Early Childhood Academy of Excellence
534 Clinton Ave
Newark NJ 07106
(973) 733-6973
PK-PK16136
East Side School
238 Van Buren St
Newark NJ 07105
(973) 465-4900
9-121191,440
Elliott St School
284 First Ave
Newark NJ 07104
(973) 268-5360
PK-434398
Fast Track Success Academy
190 Muhammad Ali Ave
Newark NJ 07108
(973) 424-4391
6-122150
First Avenue School
214 First Ave
Newark NJ 07107
(973) 268-5240
PK-8701,033
Fourteenth Avenue School
186 14th Ave
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 733-6940
KG-426216
Franklin School
42 Park Ave
Newark NJ 07104
(973) 268-5250
PK-443563
George Washington Carver School
333 Clinton Place
Newark NJ 07112
(973) 705-3800
PK-836462
Harriet Tubman School
504 South Tenth St
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 733-6934
PK-623291
Hawkins St School
8 Hawkins St
Newark NJ 07105
(973) 465-4920
PK-841533
Hawthorne Ave School
428 Hawthorne Ave
Newark NJ 07112
(973) 705-3960
KG-828299
Ivy Hill School
107 Ivy St
Newark NJ 07106
(973) 351-2121
PK-844538
John F Kennedy School
311 South Tenth St
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 733-6788
KG-1228130
Lafayette St School
205 Lafayette St
Newark NJ 07105
(973) 465-4860
PK-8731,054
Lincoln School
87 Richelieu Ter
Newark NJ 07106
(973) 374-2290
PK-829376
Louise A. Spencer School
66 Muhammad Ali Ave
Newark NJ 07108
(973) 733-6931
PK-842426
Luis Munoz Marin Elementary School
663 Broadway
Newark NJ 07104
(973) 268-5330
PK-869879
Madison Elementary School
823 South 16th St
Newark NJ 07108
(973) 374-2890
PK-532405
Malcolm X Shabazz High School
80 Johnson Ave
Newark NJ 07108
(973) 733-6974
9-1264515
Maple Ave School
33 Maple Ave
Newark NJ 07112
(973) 705-3850
KG-836365
Mckinley School
1 Colonnade Place
Newark NJ 07104
(973) 268-5270
PK-874895
Miller St School
41 Miller St
Newark NJ 07114
(973) 733-6815
PK-848474
Mt Vernon School
142 Mount Vernon Place
Newark NJ 07106
(973) 374-2090
PK-851632
N J Regional Day School-Newark
334 Lyons Ave
Newark NJ 07112
(973) 705-3820
1-1218101
New Park School
120 Manchester Place
Newark NJ 07104
(973) 268-5210
PK-854771
Newark Bridges High School: a Diploma Plus School
321 Bergen St
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 733-7343
9-1217141
Newark Early College High School
60 Muhammad Ali Ave
Newark NJ 07108
(973) 733-8301
6-1017214
Newark Leadership Academy
301 West Kinney St
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 297-0592
9-121267
Newark Vocational High School
301 West Kinney St
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 733-7019
9-1240371
Newton St School
150 Newton St
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 733-6848
PK-829327
Oliver St School
104 Oliver St
Newark NJ 07105
(973) 465-4870
PK-861898
Quitman Community School
21 Quitman St
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 733-6947
PK-848565
Rafael Hernandez School
345 Broadway
Newark NJ 07104
(973) 481-5004
PK-847588
Ridge St School
735 Ridge St
Newark NJ 07104
(973) 268-5210
KG-842554
Roberto Clemente School
257 Summer Ave
Newark NJ 07104
(973) 268-5290
PK-440510
Roseville Ave School
70 Roseville Ave
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 268-5312
KG-41289
Science High School
260 Norfolk St
Newark NJ 07102
(973) 733-8689
7-1265800
South Seventeenth St School
619 South Seventeenth St
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 374-2570
KG-838437
South St School
151 South St
Newark NJ 07114
(973) 465-4880
PK-527317
Speedway Ave School
701 South Orange Ave
Newark NJ 07106
(973) 374-2740
PK-831465
Sussex Ave School
307 Sussex Ave
Newark NJ 07107
(973) 268-5200
PK-838489
Technology High School
223 Broadway
Newark NJ 07102
(973) 481-5962
9-1256574
Thirteenth Ave School
359 Thirteenth Ave
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 733-7045
PK-878813
University High School
55 Clinton Place
Newark NJ 07108
(973) 374-3190
7-1250602
Weequahic School
279 Chancellor Ave
Newark NJ 07112
(973) 705-3923
9-1257493
West Side High School
403 South Orange Ave
Newark NJ 07103
(973) 733-6630
9-1256545
Wilson Ave School
19 Wilson Ave
Newark NJ 07108
(973) 465-4910
PK-867858