GGUSD -- Garden Grove Unified School District

Teacher Salary and Benefits

There are over two thousand teachers and fifty thousand students that are enrolled at the 67 schools operated by Garden Grove Unified School District. The tables below profile school administration and teacher salaries for the entire state of California, due to more localized data not being available. The data is taken from several sources. Note: The information provided below is for informational purposes only, for official information please contact the school district directly.

California Teacher Salary Details

Since more localized data is unavailable, this table displays average salary and ranges for teachers as provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the state of California. There can be wide variations in salary, which can be attributed to experience or education levels, for example teachers with master's in education degrees may get a higher salary.

 Average SalarySalary Range
Kindergarten Teacher$88,160$53,210 - $124,400
Elementary School Teacher$95,670$61,940 - $127,070
Middle School Teacher$94,680$62,410 - $129,500
High School Teacher$105,880$64,600 - $132,600
PE Teacher$62,020$35,920 - $92,150

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of California, SOC Codes: 25-2011, 25-2012, 25-2021, 25-2022, 25-2031, 27-2022, 25-3098, 25-9041

Special Education Teacher Salary

The table below details average salary and ranges for special education teachers in California.

 Average SalarySalary Range
Special Ed. (Kindergarten & Elementary)$93,510$63,180 - $123,590

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of California, SOC Codes: 25-2051, 25-2052, 25-2053, 25-2054

School Administrators and Staff Salary

Learn more about salary ranges and details on school administrators and support staff, including counselors and librarians for the state of California below.

 Average SalarySalary Range
School Administrators (Elementary, Middle, & High School)$152,480$103,250 - $202,380
Guidance & School Counselors$93,610$51,890 - $136,660

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of California, SOC Codes: 11-9031,11-9032,21-1012,25-4021

Employee and Teacher Benefits (Estimated)

The estimated value of administrator and teacher benefits provided by Garden Grove Unified School District is listed below. These estimates are calculated from the figures obtained from the NCES Finance Survey (2012).

 DistrictCalifornia
Teachers & Aides$32,637$23,828
Administrators$19,467$20,024

Source: Local Education Agency (School District) Finance Survey (F-33) Data (2012)

Garden Grove Unified School District Jobs and Careers

The following tables outlines the number of teachers, administrators, and support staff that are employed by Garden Grove Unified School District. This information is obtained through a self reported survey provided by the NCES Universe Survey.

Total Number of Teachers Employed

Total number of teachers employed by Garden Grove Unified School District per grade classification is displayed below.

 201220132014
Total Teachers1,8231,7801,706
Kindergarten Teachers121125121
Elementary School Teachers1,1411,1001,031
Middle & High School Teachers561554553

Source: National Center For Education Statistics (NCES), CCD Local Education Agency (School District) Universe Survey 2014

Instructional Supervisors, Coordinators, and Teaching Assistants

Total number of instructional supervisors, coordinators, and teaching assistant jobs are listed in the table below.

 201220132014
Supervisors & Coordinators212327
Teaching Assistants407377370

Source: National Center For Education Statistics (NCES), CCD Local Education Agency (School District) Universe Survey 2014

District and School Administrators and Support Staff

Total number of school administrators and support staff that work for Garden Grove Unified School District are shown in the table below.

 201220132014
Total Administrators & Staff1,2881,2881,349
District Support Staff115114117
School Administrators135134133
School Administrative Support Staff282275270
Student Support Staff127123135
Other Support Staff594636686
Guidance Counselors383741
Middle & High School Guidance Counselors292831

Garden Grove Unified School District Schools

We have listed the 67 schools and their contact information, which is overseen by Garden Grove Unified School District in the list below. See more information about each school by clicking on the name.

See how other nearby school districts compare in regards to teaching and employment opportunities:

Garden Grove Unified School District Map & Boundaries

Schools By City

Click on the city name to see the list of schools in that city.

Teaching in Fountain Valley

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
Ethan B. Allen Elementary School
16200 Bushard St
Fountain Valley CA 92708
(714) 663-6228
KG-629835
Los Amigos High School
16566 Newhope St
Fountain Valley CA 92708
(714) 663-6288
9-12721,800
Mamie L. Northcutt Elementary School
11303 Sandstone St
Fountain Valley CA 92708
(714) 663-6537
KG-626674

Teaching in Garden Grove

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
A. J. Cook Elementary School
9802 Woodbury Ave
Garden Grove CA 92844
(714) 663-6251
KG-615389
Agnes Ware Stanley Elementary School
12201 Elmwood Ave
Garden Grove CA 92840
(714) 663-6484
KG-615426
Alamitos Intermediate School
12381 Dale St
Garden Grove CA 92841
(714) 663-6101
7-827801
Bolsa Grande High School
9401 W.minster Ave
Garden Grove CA 92844
(714) 663-6424
9-12722,003
Brookhurst Elementary School
9821 Catherine Ave
Garden Grove CA 92841
(714) 663-6556
KG-620499
Bryant Elementary School
8371 Orangewood Ave
Garden Grove CA 92841
(714) 663-6451
KG-620558
C. C. Violette Elementary School
12091 Lampson Ave
Garden Grove CA 92840
(714) 663-6203
KG-621562
Clinton-Mendenhall Elementary School
13641 Clinton St
Garden Grove CA 92843
(714) 663-6146
KG-630774
Donald S. Jordan Intermediate School
9821 Woodbury Rd
Garden Grove CA 92844
(714) 663-6124
7-824757
Dr. Walter C. Ralston Intermediate School
10851 East Lampson Ave
Garden Grove CA 92840
(714) 663-6366
7-823668
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School
13221 Lilly St
Garden Grove CA 92843
(714) 663-6401
KG-633892
Earl Warren Elementary School
12871 Estock Dr
Garden Grove CA 92840
(714) 663-6331
KG-618469
Enders Elementary School
12302 Springdale St
Garden Grove CA 92845
(714) 663-6205
KG-620528
Ernest O. Lawrence Elementary School
12521 Monroe
Garden Grove CA 92841
(714) 663-6255
KG-624602
Ethel M. Evans Elementary School
12281 Nelson St
Garden Grove CA 92840
(714) 663-6558
KG-618506
Excelsior Elementary School
10421 Woodbury Rd
Garden Grove CA 92843
(714) 663-6106
KG-619547
Faylane Elementary School
11731 Morrie Ln
Garden Grove CA 92840
(714) 663-6253
KG-623628
Garden Grove High School
11271 Stanford Ave
Garden Grove CA 92840
(714) 663-6115
9-12862,483
Garden Park Elementary School
6562 Stanford Ave
Garden Grove CA 92845
(714) 663-6074
KG-68241
Genevieve M. Crosby Elementary School
12181 West St
Garden Grove CA 92840
(714) 663-6346
KG-619506
Gilbert Elementary School
9551 Orangewood Ave
Garden Grove CA 92841
(714) 663-6318
KG-623580
Hilton D. Bell Intermediate School
12345 Springdale St
Garden Grove CA 92845
(714) 663-6466
7-823706
Izaak Walton Intermediate School
12181 Buaro St
Garden Grove CA 92840
(714) 663-6040
7-821633
James Irvine Intermediate School
10552 Hazard Ave
Garden Grove CA 92843
(714) 663-6551
7-831893
John Murdy Elementary School
14851 Donegal Dr
Garden Grove CA 92844
(714) 663-6405
KG-615433
Jordan Secondary Learning Center School
9915 Woodbury Ave
Garden Grove CA 92844
(714) 663-6486
9-12677
Leroy L. Doig Intermediate School
12752 Trask Ave
Garden Grove CA 92843
(714) 663-6241
7-828863
Lincoln High Continuation School
11262 Garden Grove Blvd
Garden Grove CA 92843
(714) 663-6532
9-12229
Linton T. Simmons Elementary School
11602 Steele Dr
Garden Grove CA 92841
(714) 663-6096
KG-614432
Louis G. Zeyen Elementary School
12081 South Magnolia St
Garden Grove CA 92841
(714) 663-6535
KG-613308
Louis Lake Intermediate School
10801 Orangewood Ave
Garden Grove CA 92840
(714) 663-6506
7-821610
Loyal Barker Elementary School
12565 Springdale St
Garden Grove CA 92845
(714) 663-6164
KG-614408
Marie L. Hare High School
12012 Magnolia St
Garden Grove CA 92841
(714) 663-6508
7-1217392
Mark Twain Special Center School
11802 Loara St
Garden Grove CA 92640
(714) 663-6050
KG-12760
Merton E. Hill Elementary School
9681 11th St
Garden Grove CA 92844
(714) 663-6561
KG-614395
Mitchell Elementary School
13451 Taft Ave
Garden Grove CA 92843
(714) 663-6131
KG-617456
Morningside Elementary School
10521 Morningside Dr
Garden Grove CA 92843
(714) 663-6328
KG-618502
Ocia A. Peters Elementary School
13162 Newhope St
Garden Grove CA 92843
(714) 663-6085
KG-6431,180
Pacifica High School
6851 Lampson Ave
Garden Grove CA 92845
(714) 663-6515
9-12661,765
Parkview Elementary School
12272 Wilken Way
Garden Grove CA 92840
(714) 663-6266
KG-620490
Patton Elementary School
6861 Santa Rita Ave
Garden Grove CA 92845
(714) 663-6584
KG-6351,015
Rancho Alamitos High School
11351 Dale St
Garden Grove CA 92841
(714) 663-6415
9-12721,831
Riverdale Elementary School
13222 Lewis St
Garden Grove CA 92843
(714) 663-6563
KG-620553
Santiago High School
12342 Trask Ave
Garden Grove CA 92843
(714) 663-6215
9-12842,307
Stanford Elementary School
12721 Magnolia Ave
Garden Grove CA 92841
(714) 663-6458
KG-621617
Sunnyside Elementary School
9972 East Russell Ave
Garden Grove CA 92844
(714) 663-6158
KG-626718
Thomas Paine Elementary School
15792 Ward St
Garden Grove CA 92843
(714) 663-6118
KG-620530
Wakeham Elementary School
7772 Chapman Ave
Garden Grove CA 92841
(714) 663-6407
KG-614364
Woodbury Elementary School
11362 Woodbury Rd
Garden Grove CA 92843
(714) 663-6461
KG-617440

Teaching in Santa Ana

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
Edward Russell Elementary School
600 South Jackson St
Santa Ana CA 92704
(714) 663-6151
KG-628719
Heritage Elementary School
426 South Andres Place
Santa Ana CA 92704
(714) 663-6108
KG-624600
Newhope Elementary School
4419 West Regent Dr
Santa Ana CA 92704
(714) 663-6581
KG-618504
R. F. Hazard Elementary School
4218 West Hazard Ave
Santa Ana CA 92703
(714) 663-6403
KG-624664
Rosita Elementary School
4726 Hazard Ave
Santa Ana CA 92703
(714) 663-6418
KG-621569
Stephen R. Fitz Intermediate School
4600 West Mcfadden Ave
Santa Ana CA 92704
(714) 663-6351
7-823742

Teaching in Stanton

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
Mabel Carver Elementary School
11150 Santa Rosalia St
Stanton CA 90680
(714) 663-6437
KG-68208

Teaching in Westminster

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
John Marshall Elementary School
15791 Bushard St
Westminster CA 92683
(714) 663-6528
KG-618474
La Quinta High School
10372 Mcfadden St
Westminster CA 92683
(714) 663-6315
9-12742,161
Leo Carrillo Elementary School
15270 Bushard St
Westminster CA 92683
(714) 663-6230
KG-622605
Post Elementary School
14641 Ward St
Westminster CA 92683
(714) 663-6354
KG-622599
Sarah Mcgarvin Intermediate School
9802 Bishop Place
Westminster CA 92683
(714) 663-6218
7-826825
Susan B. Anthony Elementary School
15320 Pickford St
Westminster CA 92683
(714) 663-6104
KG-618519