Fort Worth Independent School District

Teacher Salary and Benefits

Fort Worth Independent School District has more than eighty thousand students and 5,000 teachers. The tables below detail administration and teacher salaries for the entire state of Texas, due to more localized data not being available. The data is taken from a number of sources. Note: The information provided below is for informational purposes only, for official information please contact the school district directly.

Texas Teacher Salary Details

Since more localized data is unavailable, the following table lists the average salary for teachers that is sourced by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the state of Texas. There can be wide variations in salary, which can be attributed to experience or education levels, for example teachers with master's in education degrees may get a higher salary.

 Average SalarySalary Range
Kindergarten Teacher$60,880$43,730 - $72,640
Elementary School Teacher$61,890$48,500 - $73,570
Middle School Teacher$64,480$51,410 - $75,750
High School Teacher$65,740$50,410 - $78,020
PE Teacher$52,350$22,340 - $78,720

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of Texas, SOC Codes: 25-2011, 25-2012, 25-2021, 25-2022, 25-2031, 27-2022, 25-3098, 25-9041

Special Education Teacher Salary

The table below lists the average salary for special education teachers in Texas.

 Average SalarySalary Range
Special Ed. (Kindergarten & Elementary)$63,310$50,030 - $74,240

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of Texas, SOC Codes: 25-2051, 25-2052, 25-2053, 25-2054

School Administrators and Staff Salary

See salary ranges and details on school administrators, counselors, and librarians for the state of Texas below.

 Average SalarySalary Range
School Administrators (Elementary, Middle, & High School)$96,510$72,230 - $128,700
Guidance & School Counselors$69,940$42,380 - $101,830

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of Texas, SOC Codes: 11-9031,11-9032,21-1012,25-4021

Employee and Teacher Benefits (Estimated)

The estimated value of administrator and teacher benefits provided by Fort Worth Independent School District is listed below. These estimates are calculated from the figures obtained from the NCES Finance Survey (2012).

 DistrictTexas
Teachers & Aides$9,679$7,929
Administrators$8,089$6,477

Source: Local Education Agency (School District) Finance Survey (F-33) Data (2012)

Fort Worth Independent School District Jobs and Careers

The following tables outlines the number of teachers, administrators, and support staff that are employed by Fort Worth Independent School District. This information is obtained through a self reported survey provided by the NCES Universe Survey.

Total Number of Teachers Employed

Total number of teachers employed by Fort Worth Independent School District per grade classification is displayed below.

 201220132014
Total Teachers5,1264,9585,218
Elementary School Teachers1,7071,8972,003
Middle & High School Teachers1,8091,7061,979
Teachers for Classes w/o Grade Levels1,6101,3541,234

Source: National Center For Education Statistics (NCES), CCD Local Education Agency (School District) Universe Survey 2014

Instructional Supervisors, Coordinators, and Teaching Assistants

Total number of instructional supervisors, coordinators, and teaching assistant jobs are listed in the table below.

 201220132014
Supervisors & Coordinators763029
Teaching Assistants787758787

Source: National Center For Education Statistics (NCES), CCD Local Education Agency (School District) Universe Survey 2014

District and School Administrators and Support Staff

Total number of school administrators and support staff that work for Fort Worth Independent School District are shown in the table below.

 201220132014
Total Administrators & Staff3,5233,5233,427
District Administrators38131136
District Support Staff1,142397438
School Administrators570334333
School Administrative Support Staff328329330
Student Support Staff382420451
Other Support Staff1,1311,9131,739
Librarians109105110
Library Assistants & Technicians-2018
Guidance Counselors170163188
Other School Counselors170163188

Fort Worth Independent School District Schools

According to the 2014 NCES school district survey, Fort Worth Independent School District has 148 schools. These schools along with their contact information are listed below. See more information about each school by clicking on the name.

See how other nearby school districts compare in regards to teaching and employment opportunities:

Fort Worth Independent School District Map & Boundaries

Teaching in Fort Worth

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
A M Pate Elementary School
3800 Anglin Dr
Fort Worth TX 76119
(817) 815-3800
PK-528504
Alice Carlson Applied Learn Center School
3320 West Cantey St
Fort Worth TX 76109
(817) 815-5700
KG-521392
Alice D Contreras School
4100 Lubbock Ave
Fort Worth TX 76115
(817) 815-5700
PK-538733
Applied Learning Academy
7060 Camp Bowie
Fort Worth TX 76116
(817) 815-5500
6-822329
Arlington Heights High School
4501 West Fwy
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 815-1000
9-121111,822
Assessment Center School
100 North University
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 871-2532
KG-917
Atwood Mcdonald Elementary School
1850 Barron Ln
Fort Worth TX 76112
(817) 496-7445
PK-533664
Benbrook Elementary School
800 Mercedes St
Fort Worth TX 76126
(817) 815-6400
PK-531568
Benbrook Middle School
201 Overcrest
Fort Worth TX 76126
(817) 871-2000
6-843734
Bill J Elliott Elementary School
2501 Cooks Ln
Fort Worth TX 76120
(817) 815-4600
PK-537600
Boulevard Heights School
5100 El Campo
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 814-6400
KG-121349
Bridge Assoc School
100 North University
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 871-2532
7-1217
Bruce Shulkey Elementary School
5533 Whitman Ave
Fort Worth TX 76133
(817) 814-8400
PK-531479
Burton Hill Elementary School
519 Burton Hill Rd
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 815-1400
PK-531536
Carroll Peak Elementary School
1201 East Jefferson Ave
Fort Worth TX 76104
(817) 814-0700
PK-531535
Carter Park Elementary School
1204 East Broadus Ave
Fort Worth TX 76115
(817) 815-8600
PK-536652
Carter-Riverside High School
3301 Yucca Ave
Fort Worth TX 76111
(817) 815-1000
9-12811,199
Center for New Lives School
4713 East Lancaster Av
Fort Worth TX 76112
(817) 814-6900
7-121080
Charles Nash Elementary School
401 Samuels Ave
Fort Worth TX 76102
(817) 814-9400
PK-516273
Children's Medical Center School
801 7th Ave
Fort Worth TX 76104
(817) 298-3733
PK-121034
Christene C Moss Elementary School
4108 Eastland St
Fort Worth TX 76119
(817) 815-3600
PK-522406
Como Elementary School
4000 Horne St
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 815-6500
PK-525482
Como Montessori School
4001 Littlepage St
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 815-7200
KG-823340
Daggett Elementary School
958 Page Ave
Fort Worth TX 76110
(817) 814-5500
PK-543798
Daggett Middle School
1108 Carlock St
Fort Worth TX 76110
(817) 814-5200
6-833414
David K Sellars Elementary School
4200 Dorsey St
Fort Worth TX 76119
(817) 531-6430
PK-538718
De Zavala Elementary School
1419 College Ave
Fort Worth TX 76104
(817) 814-5600
PK-525407
Detent Center School
2701 Kimbo Rd
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 814-2952
6-12637
Diamond Hill Elementary School
2000 Dewey St
Fort Worth TX 76106
(817) 815-0400
PK-530560
Diamond Hill-Jarvis High School
1411 Maydell St
Fort Worth TX 76106
(817) 815-0000
9-1263945
Dolores Huerta Elementary School
3309 West Long Ave
Fort Worth TX 76106
(817) 740-5550
PK-535615
Dunbar High School
5700 Ramey Ave
Fort Worth TX 76112
(817) 815-3000
9-1271810
Dunbar Middle School
2501 Stalcup Rd
Fort Worth TX 76105
(817) 815-3500
6-854726
East Handley Elementary School
2617 Mims St
Fort Worth TX 76112
(817) 815-4400
PK-526443
Eastern Hills Elementary School
5917 Shelton St
Fort Worth TX 76112
(817) 815-4500
PK-531588
Eastern Hills High School
5701 Shelton St
Fort Worth TX 76112
(817) 815-4000
9-12941,273
Edward Briscoe Elementary School
2751 Yuma Ave
Fort Worth TX 76104
(817) 814-0300
PK-525405
Elder Middle School
709 Nw 21st
Fort Worth TX 76164
(817) 814-4100
6-8711,186
Forest Middle School
3000 Forest Ave
Fort Worth TX 76112
(817) 871-2000
6-846843
Forest Oak Middle School
3221 Pecos St
Fort Worth TX 76119
(817) 815-8200
6-851797
George Clarke Elementary School
3300 South Henderson St
Fort Worth TX 76110
(817) 814-6100
PK-527434
Glen Park Elementary School
3601 Pecos St
Fort Worth TX 76119
(817) 815-8800
PK-537787
Glencrest 6th Grade School
4801 Eastline Dr
Fort Worth TX 76119
(817) 815-8400
6-630421
Greenbriar Elementary School
1605 Grady Lee St
Fort Worth TX 76134
(817) 814-7400
PK-534621
Handley Middle School
2801 Patino Rd
Fort Worth TX 76112
(817) 815-4200
6-839479
Harlean Beal Elementary School
5615 Forest Hill Dr
Fort Worth TX 76119
(817) 531-6460
PK-528543
Hazel Harvey Peace Elementary School
7421 Trail Lake Dr
Fort Worth TX 76133
(817) 814-8800
PK-531545
Helbing Elementary School
3524 North Crump St
Fort Worth TX 76106
(817) 815-0500
PK-532564
Hubbard Elementary School
1333 West Spurgeon St
Fort Worth TX 76115
(817) 814-7500
PK-534676
I M Terrell Elementary School
1411 Im Terrell Circle
Fort Worth TX 76102
(817) 815-1900
PK-516280
Insights Learning Center School
100 North University
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 255-2564
3-563
Int'l Newcomer Academy
7060 Camp Bowie
Fort Worth TX 76116
(817) 815-5600
6-937379
J T Stevens Elementary School
6161 Wrigley Way
Fort Worth TX 76133
(817) 814-8500
PK-521328
James Middle School
1101 Nashville St
Fort Worth TX 76105
(817) 814-0200
6-8651,077
Jo Kelly Special Education School
201 North Bailey Ave
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 815-5900
PK-121251
John T White Elementary School
7300 John T White Rd
Fort Worth TX 76120
(817) 814-7900
PK-536741
Juvenile Justice Alternative Education Program School
3131 Sanquinet
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 255-2520
6-12517
Kirkpatrick Elementary School
3229 Lincoln Ave
Fort Worth TX 76106
(817) 814-4600
PK-526455
Kirkpatrick Middle School
3201 Refugio Ave
Fort Worth TX 76106
(817) 814-4200
6-836543
Leonard Middle School
8900 Chapin
Fort Worth TX 76116
(817) 815-6200
6-854750
Lily B Clayton Elementary School
2000 Park Placeave
Fort Worth TX 76110
(817) 814-5400
PK-529538
Lowery Road School
7600 Lowery Rd
Fort Worth TX 76120
(817) 815-4700
PK-537650
Luella Merrett Elementary School
7325 Kermit Ave
Fort Worth TX 76116
(817) 815-6600
PK-536643
M L Phillips Elementary School
3020 Bigham Blvd
Fort Worth TX 76116
(817) 815-1600
PK-532541
Manuel Jara Elementary School
2100 Lincoln Ave
Fort Worth TX 76164
(817) 814-4500
1-538679
Maude I Logan Elementary School
2300 Dillard St
Fort Worth TX 76105
(817) 815-3700
PK-526449
Maudrie Walton Elementary School
5816 Rickenbacker St
Fort Worth TX 76112
(817) 815-3300
PK-526446
Mclean 6th Grade School
3201 South Hills Ave
Fort Worth TX 76109
(817) 207-6700
6-629501
Mclean Middle School
3816 Stadium Dr
Fort Worth TX 76109
(817) 814-5300
6-8581,049
Mcrae Elementary School
3316 Ave North
Fort Worth TX 76105
(817) 814-0500
PK-538675
Meacham Middle School
3600 Weber St
Fort Worth TX 76106
(817) 815-0200
6-852698
Meadowbrook Elementary School
4330 Meadowbrook Dr
Fort Worth TX 76103
(817) 815-4900
PK-543730
Meadowbrook Middle School
2001 Ederville Rd
Fort Worth TX 76103
(817) 815-4300
6-845545
Metro Opportunity School
2720 Cullen
Fort Worth TX 76106
(817) 814-6700
9-122555
Middle Lvl Learn Center School
4921 Benbrook Hwy
Fort Worth TX 76116
(817) 814-6800
6-82453
Mitchell Boulevard Elementary School
3601 Mitchell Blvd
Fort Worth TX 76105
(817) 815-9000
PK-530479
Monnig Middle School
3136 Bigham Blvd
Fort Worth TX 76116
(817) 815-1200
6-835498
Moore M H Elementary School
1809 Ne 36th St
Fort Worth TX 76106
(817) 815-0600
PK-530545
Morningside Elementary School
2601 Evans Ave
Fort Worth TX 76104
(817) 814-0600
PK-541729
Morningside Middle School
2751 Mississippi Ave
Fort Worth TX 76104
(817) 815-8300
6-850716
Natha Howell Elementary School
1324 Kings Hwy
Fort Worth TX 76117
(817) 814-9300
PK-528514
North Hi Mount Elementary School
3801 West Seventh St
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 815-1500
PK-519320
North Side High School
2211 Mckinley Ave
Fort Worth TX 76164
(817) 814-4000
9-12981,609
O D Wyatt High School
2400 East Seminary Dr
Fort Worth TX 76119
(817) 815-8000
9-12931,264
Oakhurst Elementary School
2700 Yucca Ave
Fort Worth TX 76111
(817) 814-9500
PK-536674
Oaklawn Elementary School
3220 Hardeman St
Fort Worth TX 76119
(817) 815-9100
PK-529567
Paschal High School
3001 Forest Park Blvd
Fort Worth TX 76110
(817) 814-5000
9-121602,666
Pk Satellite Centers School
100 North University
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 852-1149
PK-PK7203
Polytechnic High School
1300 Conner Ave
Fort Worth TX 76105
(817) 814-0000
9-12841,160
Richard J Wilson Elementary School
900 West Fogg St
Fort Worth TX 76110
(817) 814-7700
PK-529570
Ridglea Hills Elementary School
6817 Cumberland Rd
Fort Worth TX 76116
(817) 815-1700
PK-538638
Riverside Applied Learn Center School
3600 Fossil Dr
Fort Worth TX 76111
(817) 815-5800
PK-518318
Riverside Middle School
1600 Bolton St
Fort Worth TX 76111
(817) 814-9200
6-8621,053
Rosemont 6th Grade School
3908 Mc Cart
Fort Worth TX 76110
(817) 814-7300
6-631492
Rosemont Middle School
1501 West Seminary Dr
Fort Worth TX 76115
(817) 814-7200
7-853927
Rosemont Park Elementary School
1401 West Seminary Dr
Fort Worth TX 76115
(817) 815-5200
PK-531612
Rufino Mendoza Sr Elementary School
1412 Denver Ave
Fort Worth TX 76164
(817) 814-4700
1-523488
S S Dillow Elementary School
4000 Ave North
Fort Worth TX 76105
(817) 814-0400
PK-533664
Sagamore Hill Elementary School
701 South Hughes Ave
Fort Worth TX 76103
(817) 815-5000
PK-537761
Sam Rosen Elementary School
2613 Roosevelt Ave
Fort Worth TX 76164
(817) 814-4800
PK-529549
Seminary Hills Park Elementary School
5037 Townsend Dr
Fort Worth TX 76115
(817) 920-1270
PK-524398
South Hi Mount Elementary School
4101 Birchman Ave
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 815-1800
PK-531560
South Hills Elementary School
3009 Bilglade Rd
Fort Worth TX 76133
(817) 814-5800
PK-546845
South Hills High School
6101 Mccart
Fort Worth TX 76133
(817) 814-7000
9-121021,689
Southwest High School
4100 Altamesa Blvd
Fort Worth TX 76133
(817) 814-8000
9-12941,340
Springdale Elementary School
3207 Hollis St
Fort Worth TX 76111
(817) 814-9600
PK-531535
Stripling Middle School
2100 Clover Ln
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 815-1300
6-842675
Success High School
1003 West Cannon
Fort Worth TX 76104
(817) 815-2700
9-1222210
Sunrise - Mcmillian Elementary School
3409 Stalcup Rd
Fort Worth TX 76119
(817) 815-3900
PK-528414
T a Sims Elementary School
3500 Crenshaw Ave
Fort Worth TX 76105
(817) 814-0800
PK-538736
Tanglewood Elementary School
3060 Overton Park West
Fort Worth TX 76109
(817) 814-5900
PK-538736
Texas Academy of Biomedical
2100 Clover Ln
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 815-1300
9-1120279
Transition Center School
5100 El Campo Ave
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 814-6418
12-12791
Trimble Technical High School
1003 West Cannon St
Fort Worth TX 76104
(817) 815-2500
9-121141,833
Van Zandt-Guinn Elementary School
501 Missouri Ave
Fort Worth TX 76104
(817) 815-2000
PK-520331
Versia Williams Elementary School
901 Baurline St
Fort Worth TX 76111
(817) 814-9700
PK-529476
W J Turner Elementary School
3001 Azle Ave
Fort Worth TX 76106
(817) 814-4900
PK-528576
W M Green Elementary School
4612 David Strickland
Fort Worth TX 76119
(817) 815-8900
PK-541741
Washington Heights Elementary School
3215 North Houston St
Fort Worth TX 76106
(817) 815-0700
PK-520353
Waverly Park Elementary School
3604 Cimarron Tr
Fort Worth TX 76116
(817) 815-6700
PK-548794
Wedgwood 6th Grade School
4212 Belden Ave
Fort Worth TX 76132
(817) 814-8300
6-626474
Wedgwood Middle School
3909 Wilkie Way
Fort Worth TX 76133
(817) 814-8200
6-855901
West Handley Elementary School
2749 Putnam
Fort Worth TX 76112
(817) 815-5100
PK-528532
Westcliff Elementary School
4300 Clay Ave
Fort Worth TX 76109
(817) 922-6850
PK-530545
Westcreek Elementary School
3401 Walton Ave
Fort Worth TX 76133
(817) 370-5850
PK-542745
Western Hills Elementary School
2805 Laredo Dr
Fort Worth TX 76116
(817) 815-6800
2-543802
Western Hills High School
3600 Boston Ave
Fort Worth TX 76116
(817) 815-6000
9-12921,357
Western Hills Primary School
8300 Mojave Trl
Fort Worth TX 76116
(817) 815-6900
PK-132550
Westpark Elementary School
10117 Westpark Dr
Fort Worth TX 76126
(817) 249-7150
PK-523482
Willoughby House School
8100 Elizabeth Ln
Fort Worth TX 76116
(817) 814-2952
9-914
Women's Haven School
100 North University
Fort Worth TX 76107
(817) 871-2532
KG-1027
Woodway Elementary School
6701 Woodway Dr
Fort Worth TX 76133
(817) 370-5890
PK-534595
Worth Heights Elementary School
519 East Butler St
Fort Worth TX 76110
(817) 814-6200
PK-537734
Young Men's Leadership Academy
5100 Willie St
Fort Worth TX 76105
(817) 815-3400
6-819215
Young Women's Leadership Academy
1066 West Magnolia
Fort Worth TX 76104
(817) 871-2475
6-1029286

Teaching in Ft Worth

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
Bonnie Brae School
3504 Kimbo Rd
Ft Worth TX 76111
(817) 222-7500
PK-528462
Cesar Chavez Elementary School
3710 Deen Rd
Ft Worth TX 76106
(817) 378-5000
PK-530579
Clifford Davis Elementary School
4400 Campus Dr
Ft Worth TX 76119
(817) 531-4650
PK-538711
Daggett Montessori School
801 West Jessamine
Ft Worth TX 76110
(817) 814-6300
KG-834523
Mg Ellis School
215 Ne 14th St
Ft Worth TX 76164
(817) 378-5050
PK-KG24462
Tarrant Youth Recovery School
100 North University
Ft Worth TX 76107
(817) 871-2532
8-120.813