Denton Independent School District

Teacher Salary and Benefits

Over 2,000 teachers are employed at Denton Independent School District. The tables below provide teacher and administration salaries for the entire state of Texas, due to more localized data not being available. The data is sourced from multiple sources. Note: The information provided below is for informational purposes only, for official information please contact the school district directly.

Texas Teacher Salary Details

Since more localized data is unavailable, the table below details salary ranges for teachers sourced by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the state of Texas. There can be wide variations in salary, which can be attributed to experience or education levels, for example teachers with master's in education degrees may get a higher salary.

 Average SalarySalary Range
Preschool Teacher$35,970$26,430-$49,680
Kindergarten Teacher$60,880$43,730 - $72,640
Elementary School Teacher$61,890$48,500 - $73,570
Middle School Teacher$64,480$51,410 - $75,750
High School Teacher$65,740$50,410 - $78,020
PE Teacher$52,350$22,340 - $78,720

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of Texas, SOC Codes: 25-2011, 25-2012, 25-2021, 25-2022, 25-2031, 27-2022, 25-3098, 25-9041

Special Education Teacher Salary

The table below details salary ranges for special education teachers in Texas.

 Average SalarySalary Range
Special Ed. (Preschool)$35,970$26,430-$49,680
Special Ed. (Kindergarten & Elementary)$63,310$50,030 - $74,240

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of Texas, SOC Codes: 25-2051, 25-2052, 25-2053, 25-2054

School Administrators and Staff Salary

Learn more about average salary details on school administrators, counselors, and librarians for the state of Texas below.

 Average SalarySalary Range
School Administrators (Preschool)$55,050$35,130-$75,310
School Administrators (Elementary, Middle, & High School)$96,510$72,230 - $128,700
Guidance & School Counselors$69,940$42,380 - $101,830

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of Texas, SOC Codes: 11-9031,11-9032,21-1012,25-4021

Employee and Teacher Benefits (Estimated)

The estimated value of administrator and teacher benefits provided by Denton Independent School District is listed below. These estimates are calculated from the figures obtained from the NCES Finance Survey (2012).

 DistrictTexas
Teachers & Aides$7,634$7,930
Administrators$6,171$6,477

Source: Local Education Agency (School District) Finance Survey (F-33) Data (2012)

Denton Independent School District Jobs and Careers

The following tables outlines the number of teachers, administrators, and support staff that are employed by Denton Independent School District. This information is obtained through a self reported survey provided by the NCES Universe Survey.

Total Number of Teachers Employed

Total number of teachers employed by Denton Independent School District per grade classification is displayed below.

 201220132014
Total Teachers1,7631,7951,898
Preschool Teachers241817
Kindergarten Teachers116128112
Elementary School Teachers802822768
Middle & High School Teachers672686749
Teachers for Classes w/o Grade Levels150141252

Source: National Center For Education Statistics (NCES), CCD Local Education Agency (School District) Universe Survey 2014

Instructional Supervisors, Coordinators, and Teaching Assistants

Total number of instructional supervisors, coordinators, and teaching assistant jobs are listed in the table below.

 201220132014
Teaching Assistants211218248

Source: National Center For Education Statistics (NCES), CCD Local Education Agency (School District) Universe Survey 2014

District and School Administrators and Support Staff

Total number of school administrators and support staff that work for Denton Independent School District are shown in the table below.

 201220132014
Total Administrators & Staff989989946
District Support Staff169176180
School Administrators102117111
School Administrative Support Staff97102100
Student Support Staff146158160
Other Support Staff446430389
Librarians323332
Library Assistants & Technicians-2628
Guidance Counselors596068
Other School Counselors596068

Denton Independent School District Schools

According to the 2014 NCES school district survey, Denton Independent School District manages 40 schools. These schools along with their contact information are listed below. See more information about each school by clicking on the name.

See how other nearby school districts compare in regards to teaching and employment opportunities:

Denton Independent School District Map & Boundaries

Schools By City

Click on the city name to see the list of schools in that city.

Teaching in Argyle

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
Annie Webb Blanton Elementary School
9501 Stacee Ln
Argyle TX 76266
(940) 369-0700
PK-549772
Eugenia Porter Rayzor Elementary School
377 Rayzor Rd
Argyle TX 76226
(940) 369-4100
PK-544682
Tom Harpool Middle School
9601 Stacee Ln
Argyle TX 76266
(940) 369-1700
6-864951

Teaching in Aubrey

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
Middle School #5
1701 Navo Rd
Aubrey TX 76227
(972) 347-7500
6-864998
Paloma Creek Elementary School
1600 Navo Rd
Aubrey TX 76227
(972) 347-7300
KG-543635
Providence Elementary School
1000 Fm 2931
Aubrey TX 76227
(940) 369-1900
PK-543582
Savannah Elementary School
1101 Cotton Exchange Dr
Aubrey TX 76227
(972) 347-7400
PK-542671

Teaching in Corinth

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
Crownover Middle School
1901 Creekside
Corinth TX 76210
(940) 369-4700
6-864904
Mildred M Hawk Elementary School
2300 Oakmont
Corinth TX 76210
(940) 369-1800
PK-545671

Teaching in Cross Roads

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
Cross Oaks Elementary School
600 Liberty Blvd
Cross Roads TX 76227
(972) 347-7100
PK-537528

Teaching in Denton

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
Borman Elementary School
1201 Parvin
Denton TX 76205
(940) 369-2500
PK-540461
Calhoun Middle School
709 Congress St
Denton TX 76201
(940) 369-2400
6-859650
Denton High School
1007 Fulton
Denton TX 76201
(940) 369-2000
9-121322,081
Emilio & Guadalupe Gonzalez Pre-K Center School
1212 Long Rd
Denton TX 76207
(940) 369-4360
PK-PK14342
Evers Park Elementary School
3300 Evers Parkway
Denton TX 76207
(940) 369-2600
KG-544562
Fred Moore High School
815 Cross Timbers St
Denton TX 76205
(940) 369-4000
9-12658
Ginnings Elementary School
2525 Yellowstone
Denton TX 76209
(940) 369-2700
KG-547607
Hodge Elementary School
3900 Grant Parkway
Denton TX 76208
(940) 369-2800
PK-555678
Houston Elementary School
3100 Teasley
Denton TX 76205
(940) 369-2900
KG-542607
John H Guyer High School
7501 Teasley Ln
Denton TX 76210
(940) 369-1000
9-121582,285
Juvenile Detention Center School
210 South Woodrow
Denton TX 76205
(940) 349-2468
7-121344
L a Nelson Elementary School
3909 Teasley Ln
Denton TX 76210
(940) 369-1400
PK-543667
Lee Elementary School
800 Mack Place
Denton TX 76201
(940) 369-3500
KG-547573
Lester Davis School
1125 Davis St
Denton TX 76209
(940) 369-4050
1-121052
Mcmath Middle School
1900 Jason Dr
Denton TX 76205
(940) 369-3300
6-859732
Mcnair Elementary School
1212 Hickory Creek Rd
Denton TX 76210
(940) 369-3600
PK-537510
Newton Rayzor Elementary School
1400 Malone
Denton TX 76201
(940) 369-3700
PK-551647
Pecan Creek Elementary School
4400 Lakeview Blvd
Denton TX 76208
(940) 369-4400
PK-551753
Rivera Elementary School
701 Newton St
Denton TX 76205
(940) 369-3800
KG-544592
Ryan Elementary School
201 West Ryan Rd
Denton TX 76210
(940) 369-4600
PK-543596
Ryan High School
5101 East Mckinney
Denton TX 76208
(940) 369-3000
9-121582,326
Strickland Middle School
324 Windsor St
Denton TX 76209
(940) 369-4200
6-863877
The Ann Windle School for Young Children
901 Audra
Denton TX 76209
(940) 369-3900
PK-PK21344
Wilson Elementary School
1306 East Windsor St
Denton TX 76209
(940) 369-4500
PK-544595

Teaching in Shady Shores

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
New Middle
131 Garza Rd
Shady Shores TX 76208
(940) 369-1500
6-856731
Olive Stephens Elementary School
133 Garza Rd
Shady Shores TX 76208
(940) 369-0800
PK-544544