AISD -- Arlington Independent School District

Teacher Salary and Benefits

AISD has more than 60,000 students and four thousand teachers and support staff. The tables below display teacher and administration salaries for the entire state of Texas, due to more localized data not being available. The data has been gathered through several sources. Note: The information provided below is for informational purposes only, for official information please contact the school district directly.

Texas Teacher Salary Details

Since more localized data is unavailable, the table below details average salary ranges for teachers, which is provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the state of Texas. There can be wide variations in salary, which can be attributed to experience or education levels, for example teachers with master's in education degrees may get a higher salary.

 Average SalarySalary Range
Preschool Teacher$35,970$26,430-$49,680
Kindergarten Teacher$60,880$43,730 - $72,640
Elementary School Teacher$61,890$48,500 - $73,570
Middle School Teacher$64,480$51,410 - $75,750
High School Teacher$65,740$50,410 - $78,020
PE Teacher$52,350$22,340 - $78,720

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of Texas, SOC Codes: 25-2011, 25-2012, 25-2021, 25-2022, 25-2031, 27-2022, 25-3098, 25-9041

Special Education Teacher Salary

The table below details average salary ranges for special education teachers in Texas.

 Average SalarySalary Range
Special Ed. (Preschool)$35,970$26,430-$49,680
Special Ed. (Kindergarten & Elementary)$63,310$50,030 - $74,240

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of Texas, SOC Codes: 25-2051, 25-2052, 25-2053, 25-2054

School Administrators and Staff Salary

See average salary details on school administrators, counselors, and librarians for the state of Texas below.

 Average SalarySalary Range
School Administrators (Preschool)$55,050$35,130-$75,310
School Administrators (Elementary, Middle, & High School)$96,510$72,230 - $128,700
Guidance & School Counselors$69,940$42,380 - $101,830

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2025, State of Texas, SOC Codes: 11-9031,11-9032,21-1012,25-4021

Employee and Teacher Benefits (Estimated)

The estimated value of administrator and teacher benefits provided by AISD is listed below. These estimates are calculated from the figures obtained from the NCES Finance Survey (2012).

 DistrictTexas
Teachers & Aides$6,309$7,930
Administrators$4,347$6,477

Source: Local Education Agency (School District) Finance Survey (F-33) Data (2012)

Arlington Independent School District Jobs and Careers

The following tables outlines the number of teachers, administrators, and support staff that are employed by AISD. This information is obtained through a self reported survey provided by the NCES Universe Survey.

Total Number of Teachers Employed

Total number of teachers employed by AISD per grade classification is displayed below.

 201220132014
Total Teachers3,9314,0514,113
Preschool Teachers120125134
Kindergarten Teachers257268269
Elementary School Teachers1,6211,6561,664
Middle & High School Teachers1,5651,6251,692
Teachers for Classes w/o Grade Levels369377354

Source: National Center For Education Statistics (NCES), CCD Local Education Agency (School District) Universe Survey 2014

Instructional Supervisors, Coordinators, and Teaching Assistants

Total number of instructional supervisors, coordinators, and teaching assistant jobs are listed in the table below.

 201220132014
Supervisors & Coordinators131313
Teaching Assistants799842859

Source: National Center For Education Statistics (NCES), CCD Local Education Agency (School District) Universe Survey 2014

District and School Administrators and Support Staff

Total number of school administrators and support staff that work for AISD are shown in the table below.

 201220132014
Total Administrators & Staff2,8322,8322,843
District Administrators758685
District Support Staff186193192
School Administrators290288293
School Administrative Support Staff245253257
Student Support Staff285312301
Other Support Staff1,6501,7011,715
Librarians696965
Library Assistants & Technicians-1413
Guidance Counselors148149149
Other School Counselors148149149

AISD Schools

We have listed the 78 schools and their contact information, which is managed by AISD in the list below. To view additional information about each school click on the school link.

See how other nearby school districts compare in regards to teaching and employment opportunities:

Arlington Independent School District Map & Boundaries

Teaching in Arlington

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
Adams El
2350 Sherry
Arlington TX 76010
(682) 867-2130
PK-643800
Amos Elementary School
3100 Daniel Dr
Arlington TX 76014
(682) 867-4700
PK-638620
Anderson Elementary School
1101 Timberlake Dr
Arlington TX 76010
(682) 867-7750
PK-655926
Arlington High School
818 West Park Row
Arlington TX 76013
(682) 867-8100
9-121752,863
Ashworth Elementary School
6700 Silo Rd
Arlington TX 76002
(682) 867-4800
PK-635547
Atherton Elementary School
2101 Overbrook Dr
Arlington TX 76014
(682) 867-4900
PK-643675
Bailey Junior High School
2411 Winewood
Arlington TX 76013
(682) 867-0700
7-855849
Barnett Junior High School
2101 Sublett Rd
Arlington TX 76018
(682) 867-5000
7-868949
Bebensee Elementary School
5900 Inks Lk Dr
Arlington TX 76018
(682) 867-5100
PK-645739
Beckham Elementary School
1700 Southeast Parkway
Arlington TX 76002
(682) 867-6600
PK-641645
Berry Elementary School
1800 Joyce St
Arlington TX 76010
(682) 867-0850
PK-648837
Blanton Elementary School
1900 South Collins St
Arlington TX 76010
(682) 867-1000
PK-644730
Boles Junior High School
3900 Sw Green Oaks Blvd
Arlington TX 76017
(682) 867-8000
7-851725
Bowie High School
2101 Highbank Dr
Arlington TX 76018
(682) 867-4400
9-121963,037
Bryant Elementary School
2201 Havenwood Dr
Arlington TX 76018
(682) 867-5200
PK-640590
Burgin Elementary School
401 East Mayfield Rd
Arlington TX 76014
(682) 867-1300
PK-649819
Butler Elementary School
2121 Margaret Dr
Arlington TX 76012
(682) 867-1010
PK-638668
Carter Junior High School
701 Tharp St
Arlington TX 76010
(682) 867-1700
7-8711,050
Community Based Pk School
4800 West Arkansas Ln
Arlington TX 76016
(682) 867-7317
PK-PK20557
Corey Elementary School
5200 Kelly Elliott Rd
Arlington TX 76017
(682) 867-3900
PK-642639
Crow Elementary School
1201 Coke Dr
Arlington TX 76010
(682) 867-1850
PK-638639
Ditto Elementary School
3001 Quail Ln
Arlington TX 76016
(682) 867-3100
KG-642725
Duff Elementary School
3100 Lynnwood Dr
Arlington TX 76013
(682) 867-2000
PK-641681
Dunn Elementary School
2201 Woodside Dr
Arlington TX 76013
(682) 867-3200
PK-636535
Ferguson Junior High School
600 South East Green Oaks Blvd
Arlington TX 76018
(682) 867-1600
7-837490
Fitzgerald Elementary School
5201 Creek Vly Dr
Arlington TX 76018
(682) 867-5300
PK-639624
Foster Elementary School
1025 High Point Rd
Arlington TX 76015
(682) 867-5350
PK-647769
Goodman Elementary School
1400 Rebecca Ln
Arlington TX 76014
(682) 867-2200
PK-642640
Gunn Junior High School
3000 South Fielder Rd
Arlington TX 76015
(682) 867-5400
7-840501
Hill Elementary School
2020 West Tucker Blvd
Arlington TX 76013
(682) 867-2300
KG-638652
Homebound School
1011 North Cooper St
Arlington TX 76011
(817) 509-4708
PK-12963
Hutcheson Junior High School
2101 Browning Dr
Arlington TX 76010
(682) 867-2400
7-865958
Jane Ellis Elementary School
2601 Shadow Rdg Dr
Arlington TX 76006
(682) 867-7900
PK-654990
Johns Elementary School
1900 Sherry St
Arlington TX 76010
(682) 867-2500
PK-645756
Key Elementary School
3621 Roosevelt Dr
Arlington TX 76016
(682) 867-5500
PK-634543
Knox Elementary School
2315 Stonegate St
Arlington TX 76010
(682) 867-2051
PK-640645
Kooken Education Center School
423 North Ctr St
Arlington TX 76012
(682) 867-7152
PK-PK12323
Lamar High School
1400 Lamar Blvd
Arlington TX 76012
(682) 867-8300
9-121812,922
Little Elementary School
3721 Little Rd
Arlington TX 76016
(682) 867-3300
PK-640750
Lynn Hale Elementary School
2400 East Mayfield Rd
Arlington TX 76014
(682) 867-1530
PK-645734
Martin High School
4501 West Pleasant Rdg Rd
Arlington TX 76016
(682) 867-8600
9-121963,298
Mary Moore Elementary School
5500 Park Springs Blvd
Arlington TX 76017
(682) 867-8900
PK-642630
Miller Elementary School
6401 West Pleasant Rdg Rd
Arlington TX 76016
(682) 867-8400
PK-649762
Morton Elementary School
2900 Barrington Place
Arlington TX 76014
(682) 867-5600
PK-659990
Newcomer Center School
701 East Arbrook Blvd
Arlington TX 76014
(682) 867-7100
7-1023221
Nichols Junior High School
2201 Ascension Blvd
Arlington TX 76006
(682) 867-2600
7-864796
Ousley Junior High School
950 South East Parkway
Arlington TX 76018
(682) 867-5700
7-844641
Pearcy Elementary School
601 East Harris Rd
Arlington TX 76002
(682) 867-5555
PK-637489
Pope Elementary School
901 Chestnut Dr
Arlington TX 76012
(682) 867-2750
PK-639662
Rankin Elementary School
1900 Oleander Dr
Arlington TX 76010
(682) 867-2800
PK-644717
Roark Elementary School
2401 Roberts Circle
Arlington TX 76010
(682) 867-2900
PK-648789
Roquemore Elementary School
2001 Van Buren Dr
Arlington TX 76011
(682) 867-3500
PK-639670
Sam Houston High School
2000 Sam Houston Dr
Arlington TX 76014
(682) 867-8200
9-122253,346
Seguin High School
7001 Silo
Arlington TX 76002
(682) 867-6700
9-121101,685
Shackelford Junior High School
2000 North Fielder Rd
Arlington TX 76012
(682) 867-3600
7-851735
Sherrod Elementary School
2626 Lincoln Dr
Arlington TX 76006
(682) 867-3700
PK-649801
Short Elementary School
2000 California Ln
Arlington TX 76015
(682) 867-5850
PK-638538
South Davis Elementary School
2001 South Davis Dr
Arlington TX 76013
(682) 867-3800
PK-647699
Speer Elementary School
811 Fuller St
Arlington TX 76012
(682) 867-4000
PK-651841
Swift Elementary School
1101 South Fielder Rd
Arlington TX 76013
(682) 867-4100
PK-639605
Thornton Elementary School
2301 East Park Row
Arlington TX 76010
(682) 867-4200
PK-656927
Tommie Williams Elementary School
4915 Red Birch Dr
Arlington TX 76018
(682) 867-5900
PK-650813
Turning Point Alternative High School
5618 West Arkansas Ln
Arlington TX 76016
(682) 867-3000
9-122270
Turning Point Alternative Junior High School
2209 North Davis Dr
Arlington TX 76012
(682) 867-3050
6-82529
Venture Alternative High School
4900 West Arkansas Ln
Arlington TX 76016
(682) 867-6400
PK-1235326
Webb Elementary School
1200 North Cooper St
Arlington TX 76011
(682) 867-4300
PK-660876
Wimbish Elementary School
1601 Wright St
Arlington TX 76012
(682) 867-6000
PK-635606
Wood Elementary School
3300 Pimlico Dr
Arlington TX 76017
(682) 867-1100
PK-645741
Workman Junior High School
701 East Arbrook Blvd
Arlington TX 76014
(682) 867-1200
7-843594
Young Junior High School
3200 Woodside
Arlington TX 76016
(682) 867-3400
7-853827

Teaching in Grand Prairie

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
Crouch Elementary School
2810 Prairie Hill Ln
Grand Prairie TX 75051
(682) 867-0200
PK-6631,086
J M Farrell Elementary School
3410 Paladium Dr
Grand Prairie TX 75052
(682) 867-0300
PK-645771
Larson Elementary School
2620 Ave K
Grand Prairie TX 75050
(682) 867-0000
PK-644776
Remynse Elementary School
2720 Fall Dr
Grand Prairie TX 75052
(682) 867-0500
PK-645647
Starrett Elementary School
2675 Fairmont Dr
Grand Prairie TX 75052
(682) 867-0400
PK-639687
West Elementary School
2911 Kingswood Blvd
Grand Prairie TX 75052
(682) 867-0100
PK-643787